Target Reptile Species List

This is a brief list of some of the reptile species we can target during your Thailand, Malaysia, or Laos eco photography tour. This is not all-inclusive, and who knows – we may even find completely new species during the tour. (Has happened before!)

Looking for a couple of hours of night in Thailand’s rainforest photographing lizards, frogs, toads, geckos, centipedes, snakes, scorpions and slow lorises?

Krabi night wildlife tours - reptiles, amphibians, insects, slow lorises.

Eco Tours Reptile Target Species

Monitors (Varanus)

Varanus dumerilii – Harlequin Monitor
Varanus nebulosus – South-east Asian Monitor
Varanus rudicollis – Rough-necked Monitor
Varanus salvator – Water Monitor

Geckos

Aeluroscalobates felinus – Cat Gecko
Cyrtodactylus consobrinus – Peters’ Bent-toed Gecko
Cyrtodactylus pulchellus – Banded Bent-toed Gecko
Cyrtodactylus quadrivirgatus – Four-lined Bent-toed Gecko
Cyrtodactylus oldhami – Oldham’s Bent-toed Gecko
Cyrtodactylus peguensis – Spotted Bent-toed Gecko
Cnemaspis siamensis – Siamese Rock Gecko
Cnemaspis narathiwatensis – Malayan Rock Gecko
Cnemaspis flavolineata – Striped Rock Gecko
Cnemaspis kumpoli – Kumpol’s Rock Gecko
Dixonius siamensis – Siamese Ground Gecko
Hemidactylus frenatus – Spiny-tailed House Gecko
Hemidactylus garnotii – Garnot’s House Gecko
Hemidactylus platyurus – Common Frilly Gecko
Hemidactylus craspedotus – Malayan Frilly Gecko
Gekko gecko – Common Tokay GeckoX
Gekko monarchus – Spotted Tokay Gecko
Gekko smithi – Smith’s Tokay Gecko
Gehyra mutilata
– Common Four-clawed Gecko
Hemiphyllodactylus typus – Malayan Dwarf Gecko
Ptychozoon lionotum – Common Parachute Gecko
Ptychozoon kuhli – Kuhl’s Parachute Gecko
Ptychozoon horsfieldii – Horsfield’s Parachute Gecko

Snakes

Acrochordus granulatus – Marine File Snake (SCHNEIDER, 1799)
Acrochordus javanicus – Elephant Trunk Snake (HORNSTEDT, 1787)
Ahaetulla fasciolata – Speckle-headed Wolf Snake (FISCHER, 1885)
Ahaetulla mycterizans – Malayan Green Whip Snake (LINNAEUS, 1758)
Ahaetulla nasuta – Long-nosed Whip Snake (BONNATERRE, 1790)
Ahaetulla prasina – Oriental Whip Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Amphiesma modestum – Modest Keelback (GÜNTHER, 1875)
Amphiesma stolatum – Striped Keelback (LINNAEUS, 1758)
Aplopeltura boa – Blunt-headed Cat Snake (BOIE, 1828)
Argyrophis diardii – Diard’s Blind Snake (SCHLEGEL, 1839)
Argyrophis muelleri – Mueller’s Blind Snake (SCHLEGEL, 1839)
Argyrophis siamensis – Siamese Blind Snake (GÜNTHER, 1864)
Argyrophis trangensis – Trang Blind Snake (TAYLOR, 1962)
Asthenodipsas laevis – Smooth Slug Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Asthenodipsas malaccanus – Malayan Slug Snake (PETERS, 1864)
Asthenodipsas vertebralis – Vertebral Slug Snake (BOULENGER, 1900)
Bitia hydroides – Keel-bellied Water Snake (GRAY, 1842)
Boiga cyanea – Green Cat Snake (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854)
Boiga cynodon – Dog-toothed Cat Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Boiga dendrophila – Mangrove Cat Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Boiga drapiezii – White-spotted Cat Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Boiga jaspidea – Jasper Cat Snake (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854)
Boiga multomaculata – Many-spotted Cat Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Boiga nigriceps – Red Cat Snake (GÜNTHER, 1863)
Boiga saengsomi – Banded Green Cat Snake (NUTAPHAND, 1985)
Boiga siamensis – Grey Cat Snake (NUTAPHAND, 1971)
Bungarus candidus – Malayan Krait (LINNAEUS, 1758)
Bungarus fasciatus – Yellow Banded Krait (SCHNEIDER, 1801)
Bungarus flaviceps – Red-headed Krait (REINHARDT, 1843)
Bungarus multicinctus – Many-banded Krait (BLYTH, 1861)
Calamaria lumbricoidea – Variable Reed Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Calamaria pavimentata – Collared Reed Snake (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854)
Calamaria schlegeli – Pink-headed Reed Snake (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854)
Calliophis bivirgata – Blue Malaysian Coral Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Calliophis gracilis – Gray Coral Snake (GRAY, 1835)
Calliophis intestinalis – Striped Coral Snake (LAURENTI, 1768)
Calliophis maculiceps – Small-spotted Coral Snake (GÜNTHER, 1858)
Calloselasma rhodostoma – Malayan Pit Viper (KUHL, 1824)
Cantoria violacea – Cantor’s Water Snake (GIRARD, 1858)
Cerberus rynchops – Dog-faced Water Snake (SCHNEIDER, 1799)
Cerberus schneiderii  – Southeast Asian Bockadam (SCHLEGEL, 1837)
Chrysopelea ornata – Golden Tree Snake (SHAW, 1802)
Chrysopelea paradisi – Paradise Tree Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Chrysopelea pelias – Twin-barred Tree Snake (LINNAEUS, 1758)
Coelognathus flavolineatus – Black Copper Rat Snake (SCHLEGEL, 1837)
Coelognathus radiatus – Radiated Rat Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Cylindrophis ruffus – Red-tailed Pipe Snake (LAURENTI, 1768)
Dendrelaphis caudolineatus – Striped Bronzeback (GRAY, 1834)
Dendrelaphis cyanochloris – Wall’s Bronzeback (WALL, 1921)
Dendrelaphis formosus – Elegant Bronzeback (BOIE, 1827)
Dendrelaphis kopsteini  – Kopstein’s Bronzeback Snake (VOGEL & VAN ROOIJEN, 2007)
Dendrelaphis nigroserratus  – Saw-tooth-necked Bronzeback (VOGEL, VAN ROOIJEN & HAUSER, 2012)
Dendrelaphis pictus – Common Bronzeback (GMELIN, 1789)
Dendrelaphis striatus – Banded Bronzeback (COHN, 1905)
Dendrelaphis subocularis – Mountain Bronzeback (BOULENGER, 1888)
Dryocalamus davisonii – Blanford’s Bridle Snake (BLANFORD, 1878)
Dryocalamus subannulatus – Malayan Bridle Snake (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854)
Dryophiops rubescens – Red Whip Snake (GRAY, 1835)
Enhydris chanardi – Chanard’s Mud Snake (MURPHY & VORIS, 2005)
Enhydris enhydris – Rainbow Water Snake (SCHNEIDER, 1799)
Enhydris innominata – Tay Ninh Water Snake  (MORICE, 1875)
Enhydris jagorii – Striped Water Snake (PETERS, 1863)
Enhydris subtaeniata – Mekong Mud Snake (BOURRET, 1934)
Erpeton tentaculatum – Tentacled Snake (LACÉPÈDE, 1800)
Fordonia leucobalia – White-bellied Mangrove Snake (SCHLEGEL, 1837)
Gerarda prevostiana – Gerard’s Water Snake (EYDOUX & GERVAIS, 1837)
Gerrhopilus floweri  – Flower’s Blind Snake (BOULENGER, 1899)
Gongylosoma baliodeirus – Orange-bellied Snake, Boie’s Smooth Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Gongylosoma scripta – Common Ringneck Snake (THEOBALD, 1868)
Gonyosoma oxycephalum – Red-tailed Racer (BOIE, 1827)
Gonyosoma prasinus – Green Trinket Snake (BLYTH, 1854)
Hebius bitaeniatum – Kutkai Keelback (WALL, 1925)
Hebius deschauenseei – Deschauensee’s Keelback (TAYLOR, 1934)
Hebius groundwateri – Groundwater’s Keelback (SMITH, 1922)
Hebius inas – Malayan Mountain Keelback (LAIDLAW, 1901)
Hebius khasiense – Khasi Hills Keelback (BOULENGER, 1890)
Hebius leucomystax – White-lipped Keelback (DAVID, BAIN, QUANG TRUONG, ORLOV, VOGEL, NGOC THANH & ZIEGLER, 2007)
Homalopsis buccata – Puff-faced Water Snake (LINNAEUS, 1758)
Hypsiscopus plumbea – Plumbeous water snake (BOIE, 1827)
Indotyphlops braminus – Brahminy Blind Snake (DAUDIN, 1803)
Lepturophis albofuscus – Dark Wolf Snake (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854)
Liopeltis tricolor – Malayan Ringneck (SCHLEGEL, 1837)
Lycodon butleri – Butler’s Wolf Snake (BOULENGER, 1900)
Lycodon capucinus – Common Wolf Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Lycodon effraenis – Brown Wolf Snake (CANTOR, 1847)
Lycodon fasciatus – Banded Wolf Snake (ANDERSON, 1879)
Lycodon laoensis – Laotian (Indo-Chinese) Wolf Snake (GÜNTHER, 1864)
Lycodon ophiophagus – Snake-eater Wolf Snake (VOGEL, DAVID, PAUWELS, SUMONTHA, NORVAL, HENDRIX, VU & ZIEGLER, 2009)
Lycodon septentrionalis – White-banded Wolf Snake (GÜNTHER, 1875)
Lycodon subcinctus – Malayan Banded Wolf Snake (BOIE, 1827)
Macrocalamus lateralis – Malayan Mountain Reed Snake (GÜNTHER, 1864)
Macrocalamus tweediei – Tweedie’s Mountain Reed Snake (LIM, 1963)
Macropisthodon flaviceps – Orange-necked Keelback (DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854)
Macropisthodon rhodomelas – Blue-necked Keelback (BOIE, 1827) – possibly deadly, some very adverse reactions noted.
Malayopython reticulatus – Reticulated python (SCHNEIDER, 1801)
Naja kaouthia – Monocled Cobra (LESSON, 1831)
Naja siamensis – Siamese Spitting Cobra (LAURENTI, 1768)
Naja sumatrana – Equatorial Spitting Cobra (MÜLLER, 1890)
Oligodon barroni – Barron’s Kukri Snake (SMITH, 1916)
Oligodon cinereus – Kukri Snake (GÜNTHER, 1864)
Oligodon cyclurus – Cantor’s Kukri Snake (CANTOR, 1839)
Oligodon dorsalis – Gray’s Kukri Snake (GRAY & HARDWICKE, 1835)
Oligodon fasciolatus – Kukri Snake (GÜNTHER, 1864)
Oligodon inornatus – Inornate Kukri Snake (BOULENGER, 1914)
Oligodon jintakunei – Kukri Snake (PAUWELS, WALLACH, DAVID, CHANHOME, 2002)
Oligodon joynsoni – Grey Kukri Snake (SMITH, 1917)
Oligodon purpurascens – Brown Kukri Snake (SCHLEGEL, 1837)
Oligodon taeniatus – Striped Kukri Snake (GÜNTHER, 1861)
Oligodon theobaldi – Kukri Snake (GÜNTHER, 1868)
Ophiophagus hannahKing Cobra (CANTOR, 1836)
Opisthotropis boonsongi – Boomsong’s Stream Snake (TAYLOR & ELBEL, 1958)
Opisthotropis durandi  – Durand’s Mountain Stream Snake (TEYNIÉ, LOTTIER, DAVID, NGUYEN & VOGEL, 2014)
Opisthotropis maculosa – Yellow-spotted mountain stream snake (STUART & CHUAYNKERN, 2007)
Opisthotropis spenceri – Spencer’s Stream Snake (SMITH, 1918)
Oreocryptophis porphyraceus nigrofasciata – Black-striped Mountain Racer
Oreocryptophis porphyraceus porphyracea – Red Mountain Racer (CANTOR, 1839)
Orthriophis taeniurus ridleyi – Ridley’s Racer (COPE, 1861)
Orthriophis taeniurus yunnanensis – Yunnan Racer (ANDERSON, 1879)
Ovophis convictus – Indo-Malayan Mountain Pit Viper (STOLICZKA, 1870)
Ovophis monticola – Chinese Mountain Pit Viper (GÜNTHER, 1864)
Parahelicops boonsongi – Boonsong’s Mountain Keelback (TAYLOR & ELBE, 1958)
Paratapinophis praemaxillaris – Brown Stream Snake (ANGEL, 1929)
Pareas carinatus – Keeled Slug Snake (BOIE, 1828)
Pareas hamptoni – Slug Snake (BOULENGER, 1905)
Pareas margaritophorus – White-spotted Slug Snake (JAN, 1866)
Plagiopholis blakewayi – Blakeway’s Mountain Snake (BOULENGER, 1893)
Plagiopholis nuchalis – Assamese Mountain Snake (BOULENGER, 1893)
Psammodynastes pulverulentus – Common Mock Viper (BOIE, 1827)
Psammophis indochinensis – Indo-Chinese Sand Snake (SMITH, 1943)
Pseudorabdion longiceps Dwarf Reed Snake (CANTOR, 1847)
Ptyas carinata – Keeled Rat Snake (GÜNTHER, 1858)
Ptyas fusca – White-bellied Rat Snake (GÜNTHER, 1858)
Ptyas korros – Indo-Chinese Rat Snake (SCHLEGEL, 1837)
Ptyas mucosa – Oriental Rat Snake (LINNAEUS, 1758)
Python bivittatus – Burmese Python (KUHL, 1820)
Python brongersmai – Short-tailed Blood Python (STULL, 1938)
Python curtus – (SCHLEGEL, 1872)
Ramphotyphlops lineatus – Striped Blind Snake (SCHLEGEL, 1839)
Rhabdophis chrysargos – Speckle-bellied Keelback (SCHLEGEL, 1837)*
Rhabdophis nigrocinctus – Green Keelback (BLYTH, 1856) – assumed very dangerous, possibly deadly because of close relation to R. subminiatus.
Rhabdophis subminiatus – Red-necked Keelback (SCHLEGEL, 1837)
Rhadinophis prasina – Green Tree Racer (BLYTH, 1954)
Sibynophis collaris – Common Many-toothed Snake (GRAY, 1853)
Sibynophis geminatus – Boie’s Many-toothed Snake (BOIE, 1826)
Sibynophis melanocephalus – Malayan Many-toothed Snake (GRAY, 1835)
Sibynophis triangularis – Triangle Many-toothed Snake (TAYLOR & ELBEL, 1958)
Sinomicrurus macclellandi – MacClelland’s Coral Snake (REINHARDT, 1844)
Sinonatrix percarinata – Eastern Water Snake or Olive Keelback (BOULENGER, 1899)
Trimeresurus albolabris – White-lipped Pit Viper (GRAY, 1842)
Trimeresurus fucatus (VOGEL, DAVID & PAUWELS, 2004)
Trimeresurus gumprechti – Gumprecht’s Green Pit Viper (DAVID, VOGEL, PAUWELS & VIDAL, 2002)
Trimeresurus hageni – Hagen’s Pit Viper (LIDTH DE JEUDE, 1886)
Trimeresurus nebularis – Cameron Highlands Pit Viper (VOGEL, DAVID & PAUWELS, 2004)
Trimeresurus phuketensis – Phuket Pit Viper (SUMONTHA, KUNYA, PAUWELS,NITIKUL & PUNNADEE, 2011)
Trimeresurus popeiorum – Pope’s Pit Viper (SMITH, 1937)
Trimeresurus puniceus – Ashy Pit Viper (BOIE, 1827)
Trimeresurus purpureomaculatus – Mangrove Pit Viper (GRAY, 1832)
Trimeresurus sumatranus – Sumatran Pit Viper (RAFFLES, 1822)
Trimeresurus venustus – Beautiful Pit Viper (Brown-spotted Pit Viper) VOGEL, 1991
Trimeresurus vogeli – Vogel’s Pit Viper (DAVID, VIDAL & PAUWELS, 2001)
Trimeresurus wiroti – Wirot’s Pit Viper (TRUTNAU, 1981)
Tropidolaemus wagleri – Wagler’s Pit Viper (BOIE, 1827)
Xenelaphis hexagonotus – Malaysian Brown Snake (CANTOR, 1847)
Xenochrophis flavipunctatus – Yellow-Spotted Keelback (HALLOWELL, 1860)
Xenochrophis piscator – Checkered Keelback (SCHNEIDER, 1799)
Xenochrophis punctulatus – Spotted Keelback (GÜNTHER, 1858)
Xenochrophis trianguligerus – Triangle Keelback (BOIE, 1827)
Xenodermus javanicus – Dragon Snake (REINHARDT, 1836)
Xenopeltis unicolor – Sunbeam Snake (REINWARDT, 1827)

Turtles

Amyda cartilaginea – Asiatic Softshell Turtle
Dogania subplana – Hillstream Softshell Turtle
Cuora amboinensis – Asian Box Turtle
Cyclemys dentata – Asian Leaf Turtle
Cyclemys oldhamii – Black-striped Leaf Turtle
Cyclemys enigmatica – Dark Leaf Turtle
Heosemys annandalii – Yellow-headed Temple Turtle
Heosemys grandis – Giant Asian Pond Turtle
Heosemys spinosa – Spiny turtle
Indotestudo elongata – Elongated Tortoise
Malayemys macrocephala – Malayan Snail-eating Turtle
Manouria emys – Asian Brown Tortoise
Manouria impressa – Impressed Tortoise
Notochelys platynota – Malayan Flat-shelled turtle
Siebenrockiella crassicollis – Black Pond Turtle
Trachemys scripta elegans – Red-eared Slider – not native
[/av_textblock]